Accident Summary Nr: 982199 - Employee killed, another injured during pipeline explosion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18693408 | 09/30/1988 | 2911 | 0 | Caribbean Petroleum Corp |
Abstract: On September 29, 1988, several employees disconnected a flange to remove a "blind" metal lid that was connected to a gasoline pipeline that extended from the wharf/unloading bay. The employees were trying to stop gasoline from entering a (trauro) of a line that was going to be repaired with solder. When the employees disconnected the flange (chopa) of close of the pipeline, they continued removing the blind lid, and the gasoline spilled onto the floor and ignited. Employee #1 was killed. Employee #2 was hospitalized. There was a tank with a (bourba) of suction near the gas pipeline to plate (tile) in the gasoline that spilled on the floor. According to the employees, the fire started in the tank, then spread to the pipeline.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18693408 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Supervisors, mechanics and repairers | ||
| 2 | 18693408 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Supervisors, mechanics and repairers |