Accident Summary Nr: 982181 - Employee killed when struck by falling wooden beam
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18709451 | 10/27/1988 | 1522 | 0 | Vifont Builders, Inc. |
| 18709444 | 10/27/1988 | 1721 | 0 | Rio Piedras Painters Contactor, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, of Vifort Builders, was clearing wood from a hotel floor when a 14 ft wooden beam fell on his head, killing him instantly.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18709451 | Fatality | Other | Supervisors; painters, paperhangers and plasterers | ||
| 2 | 18709444 | Occupation Not Listed |