Accident Summary Nr: 98217.015 - Employee finger is amputated while removing product from hyd
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1220086.015 | 03/27/2017 | 326299 | Good-West Rubber Corp. |
Abstract: At approximately 2:30 a.m. on February 17, 2017, an employee was removing product from a hydraulic press. When reaching into the point of operation to remove the product (rubber car mat), one of the die plates smashed the employee's fingers. The employees finger was amputated but he was not hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1220086.015 | 50 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |