Accident Summary Nr: 982165 - Employee killed when struck on head by steel beam
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18688879 | 12/05/1988 | 1791 | 0 | Carmelo Jimenez Fernandez |
Abstract: Employees were installing 41 foot long steel beams for the construction of a mezzanine. Employee #1 was operating a fingerlift to lift the beam and hang it in the desired position 8 feet high. When Employee #1 finished positioning the beam, he went into reverse without realizing that he had not lowered the fork of the forklift and had hooked onto another beam that had already been installed. The rear end of the beam hit Employee #1 on the head, killing him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18688879 | Fatality | Fracture | Construction laborers |