Accident Summary Nr: 982157 - Employee dies after being burned by chemical emulsion

Accident Summary Nr: 982157 -- Report ID: 0257260 -- Event Date: 03/14/1989
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10807139004/20/198928410Easton, Inc.

Abstract: At about 10:15 a.m. in March, 1989, Employee #1 and a coworker were trying to loosen a motor from mixing tank #3 by stomping on top of the tank. When Employee #1 stomped on the lid, he slipped and fell into the tank, which contained a chemical emulsion that was approximately 200 degrees F. Employee #1 sustained burns on 75 percent of his body. He was hospitalized and subsequently died.

Keywords: BURN, WORK RULES, SLIP, CHEMICAL BURN, FALL, TANK, CHEMICAL, HIGH TEMPERATURE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 108071390 Fatality Burn(Chemical) Mechanical engineers