Accident Summary Nr: 98215.015 - Two workers are injured in fall from roof, one also is struc

Accident Summary Nr: 98215.015 -- Report ID: 0854910 -- Event Date: 08/15/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1255271.01508/15/2017238130D & G Framing Llc

Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on August 15, 2017, Employees #1 and #2, employed by a construction framing company, were working at a multiemployer construction project for a three-story residential building. They were on the roof and attempting to set three trusses. They were positioned near the roof's edge, with Employee #1 at one end of the largest truss and Employee #2 at the other end. A strong wind hit the truss and caused it to move. Employee #1, reacting to the truss movement, jumped to the ground. Employee #2 was forced off the roof and fell, and three trusses fell on top of him. Fall height for both employees was 11 feet. Emergency services were called, and both employees were transported to the hospital. Employee #1 was treated for a fractured right leg. Employee #2 was treated for fractures to both legs.

Keywords: Fall, Fall Protection, Falling Object, Fracture, Installing, Leg, Residential Construction, Roof, Struck By, Truss
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition $500,000 to $1,000,000 3 40

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1255271.015 31 M Hospitalized injury Carpenters Distance of Fall: 11 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 11 feet
Cause: Placing bridge girders and beams
Fatality Cause: