Accident Summary Nr: 98215.015 - Two workers are injured in fall from roof, one also is struc
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1255271.015 | 08/15/2017 | 238130 | D & G Framing Llc |
Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on August 15, 2017, Employees #1 and #2, employed by a construction framing company, were working at a multiemployer construction project for a three-story residential building. They were on the roof and attempting to set three trusses. They were positioned near the roof's edge, with Employee #1 at one end of the largest truss and Employee #2 at the other end. A strong wind hit the truss and caused it to move. Employee #1, reacting to the truss movement, jumped to the ground. Employee #2 was forced off the roof and fell, and three trusses fell on top of him. Fall height for both employees was 11 feet. Emergency services were called, and both employees were transported to the hospital. Employee #1 was treated for a fractured right leg. Employee #2 was treated for fractures to both legs.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 3 | 40 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1255271.015 | 31 | M | Hospitalized injury | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: 11 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 11 feet Cause: Placing bridge girders and beams Fatality Cause: |