Accident Summary Nr: 982140 - REFINERY EMPLOYEE DIED FROM SMOKE INHALATION FIGHTING A FIRE

Accident Summary Nr: 982140 -- Report ID: 0257260 -- Event Date: 05/07/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10808915205/08/199049310Triangle Engineers & Contractors Inc.

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS OVERCOME BY TOXIC FUMES FROM SMOKE WHEN HE ATTEMPTED TO EXTINGUISH A FIRE AT THE BASE OF THE FLARE (TORCH) AREA, AT THE NORTH EDGE OF THE CARIBBEAN PETROLEUM CORP. PLANT. AN ELECTRICAL CONTROLLER HAD FAILED TO REGULATE THE FLOW OF LIQUIDS, CAUSING AN OVERFLOW DISCHARGE OF UNBURNED HYDROCARBON LIQUIDS AND GASES THAT COLLECTED AT THE BASE OF THE FLARE. THE OVERFLOW SOMEHOW CAUGHT FIRE. EMPLOYEE #1 DIED OF SMOKE INHALATION WHEN HE USED A PORTABLE FIRE EXTINGUISHER AT CLOSE RANGE IN AN ATTEMPT TO PUT OUT THE FIRE. NO CITATION WAS ISSUED.

Keywords: RESPIRATORY, FIRE, INHALATION, TOXIC FUMES, REFINERY, SMOKE INHALATION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 108089152 Fatality Poisoning(Systemic) Supervisors, mechanics and repairers