Accident Summary Nr: 982132 - Employee dies of skull fracture from excavation cave-in
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18693341 | 08/10/1988 | 1623 | 0 | D & J Pipe Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working in an approximately 3 ft wide by 12 ft deep excavation that was not protected by crates (boxes) or plate fences, according to plate rules 1926. As a result, the excavation wall caved in and the employee was trapped by the material. He died due to skull fractures.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18693341 | Fatality | Fracture | Construction laborers |