Accident Summary Nr: 982124 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18693309 | 08/02/1988 | 4911 | 0 | Aee Centro Transmision Bayamon |
Abstract: A CREW FOR AN ELECTRIC UTILITY WAS ASSIGNED TO PERFORM THE REPAIR OF A PUBLIC LIGHTING SYSTEM. ONE OF THE EMPLOYEES EXITED HIS VEHICLE TO SEE THE POSITION OF A PHOTO CELL AND TO DEENERGIZE THE SYSTEM'S TRANSFORMER. DURING THIS PROCESS, THE EMPLOYEE MOVED NEAR A GRATING THAT HAD A 2400-VOLT POWER LINE NEARBY AT A DISTANCE OF ABOUT 3 FEET. THE EMPLOYEE WAS ELECTROCUTED ON CONTACT WITH THE POWER LINE.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18693309 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electrical power installers and repairers |