Accident Summary Nr: 982116 - One employee killed, one injured when repaired tire explodes
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18693234 | 06/21/1988 | 9199 | 0 | Dtop San Juan |
Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker were fixing a 13.00 by 24 tire on a Caterpillar grader in a heavy equipment garage. When they were ready to roll the repaired tire to put it on the box of the truck, it exploded. The coworker was critically injured, suffering fractures of both arms and legs and his pelvis. Employee #1 was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18693234 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Supervisors, mechanics and repairers |