Accident Summary Nr: 982108 - Employee drowns on field trip to beach

Accident Summary Nr: 982108 -- Report ID: 0257240 -- Event Date: 03/10/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11948957303/15/199382210Upr

Abstract: Employee #1, a professor at the University of Puerto Rico, Mayaguez, was studying dunes with three students. While in a rocky area of Isabela Jobos Beach, Employee #1 was hit by a wave that threw him into the water and against a rock. Employee #1 drowned.

Keywords: ROCK, STRUCK AGAINST, STRUCK BY, DROWN, WATER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119489573 Fatality Other Biological and life scientists