Accident Summary Nr: 982108 - Employee drowns on field trip to beach
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119489573 | 03/15/1993 | 8221 | 0 | Upr |
Abstract: Employee #1, a professor at the University of Puerto Rico, Mayaguez, was studying dunes with three students. While in a rocky area of Isabela Jobos Beach, Employee #1 was hit by a wave that threw him into the water and against a rock. Employee #1 drowned.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119489573 | Fatality | Other | Biological and life scientists |