Accident Summary Nr: 98210.015 - One employee killed; One employee crushed when struck by fro

Accident Summary Nr: 98210.015 -- Report ID: 0626000 -- Event Date: 04/06/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1254545.01504/06/2017811192Marek & Marek Truck Wash, Inc

Abstract: At approximately 11:30 a.m. on April 6, 2017, an employee was waiting for the tractor's tire to be positioned into place so that it could be placed inside the storage bin. The front end loaders bucket tilted upwards with the tire in place and crushed and killed one employee and struck another.

Keywords: Caught In, Crushed, Front End Loader, Struck By, Tire, Tractor

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1254545.015 23 M Fatality