Accident Summary Nr: 982082 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119457968 | 02/25/1993 | 4911 | 0 | Aee |
Abstract: A POWER LINE WORKER WAS WORKING FROM AN AERIAL LIFT, REPLACING A LIGHTNING ARRESTER, A FUSE HOLDER, AND A TRANSFORMER. THE REPLACEMENTS WERE BEING MADE AS PART OF A JOB TO UPGRADE THE OVERHEAD POWER LINE FROM 4160 VOLTS TO 12.2 KILOVOLTS. THE EMPLOYEE WAS NOT WEARING ELECTRICAL PROTECTIVE EQUIPMENT AT THE TIME. HE CONTACTED AN ENERGIZED CONDUCTOR AND WAS ELECTROCUTED.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119457968 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electrical power installers and repairers |