Accident Summary Nr: 98208.015 - Employee's finger is amputated while adjusting guide rail on
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1254468.015 | 08/16/2017 | 334516 | Thermo Fisher Scientific |
Abstract: At approximately 7:30 a.m. on August 9, 2017, an employee was adjusting the guide rails on the tube chute. The employee became distracted by an alarm and his left index finger went into the small gap between the conveyor and the transfer plate. The employees left index finger tip was amputated but he was not hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1254468.015 | 49 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Production helpers |