Accident Summary Nr: 982074 - Employee killed by puncture wound in neck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 108100173 | 05/11/1992 | 1521 | 0 | Heriberto Ortiz Lasalle |
Abstract: Employee #1 was removing a wood center from the 12 ft ceiling of a house under construction using a 6 ft stepladder. The stepladder yielded to the weight of the 5 ft long, 4 ft wide, and 3/4 in. thick removed center. The stepladder fell to the floor with Employee #1. He suffered a puncture wound in the neck, apparently caused by the crowbar used to remove the centers. Employee #1 was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 108100173 | Fatality | Other | Construction laborers |