Accident Summary Nr: 982066 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED CONDUCTOR
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 108108317 | 10/09/1991 | 1731 | 0 | Ing. Jorge Belgodere Rodriguez |
Abstract: An electrician was working on a 120-volt branch circuit to a wall outlet. The circuit was energized while he was working on it. To reach the working area, which was inside a ceiling, he was working from a 1.5-meter-high metal stepladder. The electrician contacted an energized conductor and was electrocuted.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 108108317 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electricians |