Accident Summary Nr: 98206.015 - Employee's fingertip is amputated while fixing slipping chai
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1184356.015 | 10/14/2016 | 331221 | Tmk-Ipsco Koppel Tubulars, Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 2:30 a.m. on August 12, 2017, an employee was attempting to fix a slipping chain on ICO Unit. The employee's finger was caught between chain and gear resulting in amputation to the tip of the right index finger. The employee was hospitalized and treated for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1184356.015 | 55 | M | Hospitalized injury |