Accident Summary Nr: 98204.015 - Employee is entangled in chain conveyor and has both legs am

Accident Summary Nr: 98204.015 -- Report ID: 0419400 -- Event Date: 08/11/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1255147.01508/14/2017324121Dunn Road Builders

Abstract: At 8:15 a.m. on August 11, 2017, an employee was getting ready to burn asphalt from some silo doors. The employee was informed by his coworker that they were going to start the chain on the conveyor which the employee responded back, OK. The coworker started the conveyor and heard the employee scream. The coworker turned off the conveyor immediately and found that the employees legs were trapped in the chain conveyor. The employee had to be freed by first responders and both legs were later amputated. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught In, Conveyor, Leg, Lockout/Tagout, Silo

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1255147.015 28 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction