Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 98203.015 - Employee Dies From Heart Attach At Work

Accident Summary Nr: 98203.015 -- Report ID: 0524500 -- Event Date: 08/15/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1255157.01508/15/2017561311Qps Employment Group, Inc

Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on August 15, 2017, an employee was walking from the water dispense r towards the Quench Line. The employee reported that he wasn't feeling well and his chest was tight. A coworker took his position on the Wet side of the Quench Line and the employee walked to a water dispenser near the bathrooms. The emplo yee was observed walking back towards the Quench Line and then returning to the water cooler. After the second trip to the water cooler, the employee was observ ed walking towards the Quench Line when the employee appears to begin collapsing towards the concrete floor and tripping over a pallet on the floor, landing fac e down. The employee died from cardiac arrhythmia, due to or as a consequence of ischemic heart disease (IHD).

Keywords: cardiac arrest, heart attack

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1255157.015 40 M Fatality Laborers, except construction