Accident Summary Nr: 982025 - Employees injured during chemical explosion

Accident Summary Nr: 982025 -- Report ID: 0257240 -- Event Date: 11/17/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10808476511/20/199036790Digital Equipment Corporation

Abstract: As an employee transported a plastic drum containing 55 gallons of a solution of sulfuric acid (96 percent), hydrogen peroxide, and 746 W (stabilizer) from the WIP area to the Electrolysis department, an explosion occurred. Employees #1 through #5 were hospitalized.

Keywords: HYDROGEN PEROXIDE, DRUM, EXPLOSION, SULFURIC ACID

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 108084765 Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Occupation not reported
2 108084765 Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Occupation not reported
3 108084765 Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Occupation not reported
4 108084765 Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Occupation not reported
5 108084765 Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Occupation not reported