Accident Summary Nr: 982025 - Employees injured during chemical explosion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name | 
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 108084765 | 11/20/1990 | 3679 | 0 | Digital Equipment Corporation | 
Abstract: As an employee transported a plastic drum containing 55 gallons of a solution of sulfuric acid (96 percent), hydrogen peroxide, and 746 W (stabilizer) from the WIP area to the Electrolysis department, an explosion occurred. Employees #1 through #5 were hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | 
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 108084765 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 108084765 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 108084765 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 4 | 108084765 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 5 | 108084765 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Occupation not reported | 