Accident Summary Nr: 98202.015 - Worker using concrete saw to cut iron pipe is injured in kic
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1255156.015 | 08/16/2017 | 237310 | Langman Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:45 a.m. on July 28, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was working at a road construction project. He was using a Stihl TS 420 concrete saw to cut a piece of 8-inch iron sewer pipe when the saw blade became pinched, kicked back, and struck Employee #1 in the upper arm. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for a laceration of the upper arm and bicep muscle.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1255156.015 | 52 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |