Accident Summary Nr: 982017 - FALL - UTILITY POLE FAILURE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 108084682 | 11/06/1990 | 1731 | 0 | Amyper Electrical Contractor |
Abstract: Four power line workers were hoisting conductors to the top of a utility pole. They were using two pulleys, a rope, and a motor vehicle, and two of the employees were on the pole during the operation. The pole fell to the ground, and the two employees on the pole fell with it. One of the employees died of injuries sustained in the fall; the other was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 108084682 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Electrical power installers and repairers | ||
| 2 | 108084682 | Fatality | Fracture | Electrical power installers and repairers |