Accident Summary Nr: 98200.015 - Employee's foot is fractured and toe amputated when struck b
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1253662.015 | 08/16/2017 | 311812 | Lavoi Corporation Dba Ebi Breads - Rw Bakers Llc |
Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on August 1, 2017, Employee #1 was mixing a batch of dough with an industrial bakery batch mixer. The employee scrapped the floor of residue between cycles of the timed machine run. Employee #1 was leaning against the scrapper pole handle, which was against the machine, when a new machine cycle started. The pole became a support device, which did not allow the vertical closing of the machine, causing the machine to tilt. When the pole gave way, the machine settled back, and came down on Employee #1's foot, fracturing it, and causing an amputation of his big toe.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1253662.015 | 31 | M | Non Hospitalized injury |