Accident Summary Nr: 981993 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 108083072 | 07/23/1990 | 4911 | 0 | Aee-Seccion Tecnica |
Abstract: A POWER LINE WORKER WAS WORKING ON A UTILITY POLE, CONNECTING THE 2400-VOLT PRIMARY SIDE OF A TRANSFORMER TO THE COMMON NEUTRAL. THE EMPLOYEE WAS WEARING A BODY BELT, SAFETY STRAP, CLIMBERS, AND WORK GLOVES. HE WAS NOT WEARING RUBBER INSULATING GLOVES. THE EMPLOYEE WAS ELECTROCUTED WHEN HE CONTACTED THE TRANSFORMER DOWN WIRE, WHICH WAS LOOSE FROM ITS CONNECTOR.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 108083072 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electrical power installers and repairers |