Accident Summary Nr: 98199.015 - Employee operating power saw lacerates fingertip

Accident Summary Nr: 98199.015 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 07/21/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1255152.01508/16/2017237310R.A. Nemetz Construction Co, Inc.

Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on July 21, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was engaged in forming work along a road. He was operating a portable Skil Saw and cutting (ripping) 2 by 4 lumber to be used for the form of a concrete wall. As he held a piece of wood in his left hand and the saw in his right hand, the saw blade made contact with his left index fingertip. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was treated for a laceration to his finger that sliced off the flesh portion of his fingertip with no nail or bone loss.

Keywords: Blade, Construction, Finger, Laceration, Lumber, Material Handling, Portable Power Tool, Rip, Saw
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street New project or new addition  

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1255152.015 28 M Non Hospitalized injury Carpenter apprentices Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Forming
Fatality Cause: