Accident Summary Nr: 981977 - Eighteen exposed, six affected by diesel fumes

Accident Summary Nr: 981977 -- Report ID: 0257240 -- Event Date: 02/13/1989
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10811500702/13/198928190Baxter Health Care Corp Of Pr

Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on February 13, 1989, the dike surrounding a 3,000-gallon tank failed and 20 gallons of diesel fuel leaked out. Diesel vapors entered a workplace through the air conditioning system, affecting Employees #1 through #6 of the 18 employees. All personnel were evacuated and the employees were taken to the infirmary and later transported to a health center. All employees returned to work the following day and there were no signs of illness related to their exposure to the diesel fumes.

Keywords: WORK RULES, INHALATION, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, SPILL, CHEMICAL VAPOR, TOXIC FUMES, OVEREXPOSURE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 108115007 Non Hospitalized injury Other Hand packers and packagers
2 108115007 Non Hospitalized injury Other Hand packers and packagers
3 108115007 Non Hospitalized injury Other Hand packers and packagers
4 108115007 Non Hospitalized injury Other Hand packers and packagers
5 108115007 Non Hospitalized injury Other Hand packers and packagers
6 108115007 Non Hospitalized injury Other Hand packers and packagers