Accident Summary Nr: 981969 - Employees killed when struck by lightning
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18688473 | 08/22/1988 | 1521 | 0 | Daniel Cuebas Rodriguez |
Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on August 15, 1988, Employees #1 and #2 were performing construction work on a house when they were struck by lightning. They were killed instantly.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18688473 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 18688473 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Painters, construction and maintenance |