Accident Summary Nr: 98196.015 - Employee is adjusting gear chain within ICO unit and amputat
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1254760.015 | 08/15/2017 | 331221 | Tmk-Ipsco Koppel Tubulars, Llc |
Abstract: At 2:30 a.m. on August 11, 2017, an employee was attempting to fix a chain that was slipping on the Ico Unit. The employee caught the tip of his right hand index finger between a gear and conveyor chain when the machine was started. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1254760.015 | 55 | M | Hospitalized injury | Technicians, n.e.c. |