Accident Summary Nr: 98194.015 - Employee falls from elevated work platform and is killed

Accident Summary Nr: 98194.015 -- Report ID: 0355112 -- Event Date: 08/14/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1255076.01508/15/2017493130Chesapeake Grain Company Inc.

Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on August 14, 2017, an employee was walking on a cat walk, leaned on railing system, and the railing gave way. The employee fell approximately 10 feet to the bottom of a pit and landed on a concrete floor. The employee suffered multiple fractures and blunt force trauma. The employee was killed as a result of his injuries.

Keywords: Catwalk, Concrete Slab, Elevated Work Plat, Fall, Fracture, Guardrail

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1255076.015 74 M Fatality Laborers, except construction