Accident Summary Nr: 98193.015 - Employee turns on mixer during cleaning and amputates finger
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1255049.015 | 08/15/2017 | 325510 | The Sherwin-Williams Company |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on August 9, 2017, an employee was cleaning an industrial mixer. The employee turned the mixer on in order to lower the RPM and with rag in hand attempted to clean the shaft of the mixer. The rag caught in the turning shaft and amputated his middle finger to the second knuckle. The employee was not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1255049.015 | 53 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |