Accident Summary Nr: 98189.015 - Employee falls through roof skylight and is killed

Accident Summary Nr: 98189.015 -- Report ID: 0626600 -- Event Date: 08/15/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1255026.01508/15/2017236220Riva Services, L.L.C.

Abstract: At 7:14 a.m. on August 15, 2017, an employee was working with coworkers on sealing holes in the roof of an abandoned warehouse. The employee stepped through a skylight and fell 31 feet to the ground. The employee suffered fatal head and body trauma.

Keywords: Fall, Head, Roof, Skylight, Warehouse

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1255026.015 30 M Fatality