Accident Summary Nr: 98187.015 - Two employees are electrocuted after making contact with ove
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1255027.015 | 08/15/2017 | 541320 | Focal Pointe, Llc |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on August 15, 2017, Employee #1 was trimming the top of a ficus hedge with an extended trimmer while working from an A-frame ladder. Employee #1 was electrocuted after making contact with an overhead power line and Employee #2 who was holding the ladder was shocked and hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1255027.015 | 45 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction | |
| 2 | 1255027.015 | 33 | M | Hospitalized injury |