Accident Summary Nr: 981860 - Employee killed when struck by strand of TV cable
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119495935 | 11/12/1993 | 1623 | 0 | J S Construction Se |
Abstract: Employee #1 was installing TV in Penielas, PR. While he was installing a strand of cable he was struck by a strand that had been trapped in a vehicle that passed by quickly. He died a few minutes later.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119495935 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |