Accident Summary Nr: 98186.015 - Employee falls through roof and suffers multiple fractures
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1255008.015 | 08/15/2017 | 532412 | Bayou Forming, Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on July 5, 2017, an employee was assisting with placing structural steel beams into place. The employee attempted to walk across the roof to the other side of the building and fell through the roof, striking the concrete floor. The employee suffered a fractured wrist, pelvis, and femur.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 1 | 13 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1255008.015 | 40 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction | Distance of Fall: 14 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 14 feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: |