Accident: 98186.015 - Employee Falls Through Roof And Suffers Multiple Fractures
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1255008.015 | 08/15/2017 | Bayou Forming, Inc. |
At 11:00 a.m. on July 5, 2017, an employee was assisting with placing structural steel beams into place. The employee attempted to walk across the roof to the other side of the building and fell through the roof, striking the concrete floo r. The employee suffered a fractured wrist, pelvis, and femur.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 1 | 13 |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1255008.015 | 40 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction | FallDist: 14 FallHt:14 Cause: Erecting structural steel FatCause: |