Accident Summary Nr: 981829 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU METAL TUBE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119470276 | 08/11/1993 | 1522 | 0 | Alberto De Howitt |
Abstract: An employee was working on the roof of a three-story building that was 24 feet in height. The employee threw down a 20-foot-long, 1.5-inch-diameter metal tube. The metal tube contacted a 4160-volt overhead power line that passed within 3 feet of the edge of the building. The employee was electrocuted.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119470276 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |