Accident Summary Nr: 981829 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU METAL TUBE

Accident Summary Nr: 981829 -- Report ID: 0257250 -- Event Date: 08/10/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11947027608/11/199315220Alberto De Howitt

Abstract: An employee was working on the roof of a three-story building that was 24 feet in height. The employee threw down a 20-foot-long, 1.5-inch-diameter metal tube. The metal tube contacted a 4160-volt overhead power line that passed within 3 feet of the edge of the building. The employee was electrocuted.

Keywords: OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ROOF, ELECTRICAL, ELECTROCUTED, E GI IC, METAL PIPE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119470276 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported