Accident Summary Nr: 98182.015 - Worker connecting electrode is shocked
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1254941.015 | 08/15/2017 | 237310 | Prince Contracting, Inc. |
Abstract: At 3:15 a.m. on August 9, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a heavy construction contractor, was attempting to connect an electrode to a holder. The electrode became energized, and Employee #1 was shocked. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, admitted, and treated for the electrical shock.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 1 | 30 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1254941.015 | 24 | M | Hospitalized injury | Welders and cutters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Steel Erection Of Open Web Steel Joists-Welding/Bu Fatality Cause: |