Accident Summary Nr: 98178.015 - Employee sustained abdominal injuries after the cutting disk
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1242356.015 | 06/21/2017 | 721214 | Buffalo Gap Lodge, Llc |
Abstract: At 12:30 P.M. on June 9, 2017, Employee #1 was attempting to remove a padlock by cutting the shank with an angle grinder. The abrasive disk shattered while Employee #1 was cutting the lock. The Dewalt DWE4011 was not equipped with an guard. The shattered pieces from the cutting disk entered his abdomen.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1242356.015 | 55 | M | Hospitalized injury | Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm |