Accident Summary Nr: 98174.015 - Employee removing shingles falls, incurs multiple fractures
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1254901.015 | 08/15/2017 | 238160 | Camp Roofing, Ltd |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on August 10, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a roofing company, was removing shingles from the roof of a carport. He fell through the roof to the concrete surface below. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for fractures to his knee, shoulder, and arm.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 1 | 9 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1254901.015 | 35 | M | Hospitalized injury | Roof Repar: Shingle | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: |