Accident Summary Nr: 98174.015 - Employee removing shingles falls, incurs multiple fractures

Accident Summary Nr: 98174.015 -- Report ID: 0626300 -- Event Date: 08/10/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1254901.01508/15/2017238160Camp Roofing, Ltd

Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on August 10, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a roofing company, was removing shingles from the roof of a carport. He fell through the roof to the concrete surface below. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for fractures to his knee, shoulder, and arm.

Keywords: Construction, Dismantling, Fall, Fall Protection, Material Handling, Roof, Roofer, Work Surface
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building Maintenance or repair Under $50,000 1 9

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1254901.015 35 M Hospitalized injury Roof Repar: Shingle Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
Fatality Cause: