Accident Summary Nr: 98172.015 - Employee is struck and injured by propeller blades that fell
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1254860.015 | 08/14/2017 | 423930 | Walashek Industrial Marine, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 10:30 a.m. on August 10, 2017, an employee was cutting a propeller blade from a propeller body. The employee got under the propeller and started cutting the propeller blade with a carbon arc rod when the propeller blade gave way and struck employee. The employee suffered broken pelvis, ruptured colon and bladder, internal bleeding. The employee was hospitalized and treated for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1254860.015 | 27 | M | Hospitalized injury | Welders and cutters |