Accident Summary Nr: 98170.015 - Employee working outdoors incurs a heat-related illness

Accident Summary Nr: 98170.015 -- Report ID: 0355121 -- Event Date: 06/15/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1241116.01506/20/2017236220Seegars Fence Co.

Abstract: At 1:00 a.m. on June 15, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a fence company, was working outdoors. He became ill due to the heat. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for a heat-related illness.

Keywords: Construction, Fence, Heat, Heat Exhaustion, Heat Stroke, Installing

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1241116.015 24 M Hospitalized injury