Accident Summary Nr: 98169.015 - Employee operating machine incurs finger amputations
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1211713.015 | 03/30/2017 | 423510 | Equipment Distributing Corporation |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on March 3, 2017, Employee #1, employed by an industrial products company, was operating a threading machine for rebar. His right hand was in contact with the rebar as it was spinning on the machine. Employee #1's hand came into contact with the cutting blade. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for the amputation of two fingers.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1211713.015 | 31 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |