Accident Summary Nr: 98168.015 - Employee catches hand within net retriever and crushes tendo

Accident Summary Nr: 98168.015 -- Report ID: 0522900 -- Event Date: 08/11/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1254851.01508/15/2017924120Department Of Interior, U.S. Fish And Wildlife Service, Alpena Fish And Wildlife Conservation Office

Abstract: At 7:30 a.m. on August 11, 2017, an employee was working on a gill net retriever that would not fully close. The employee caught the meaty part of his left hand in the retriever and crushed the tendons and nerves. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Boat, Crushed, Hand, Lockout/Tagout, Net, Tendon

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1254851.015 47 M Hospitalized injury Biological science teachers