Accident Summary Nr: 98168.015 - Employee catches hand within net retriever and crushes tendo
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1254851.015 | 08/15/2017 | 924120 | Department Of Interior, U.S. Fish And Wildlife Service, Alpena Fish And Wildlife Conservation Office |
Abstract: At 7:30 a.m. on August 11, 2017, an employee was working on a gill net retriever that would not fully close. The employee caught the meaty part of his left hand in the retriever and crushed the tendons and nerves. The employee was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1254851.015 | 47 | M | Hospitalized injury | Biological science teachers |