Accident Summary Nr: 981670 - FALL FROM UTILITY POLE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 108072778 | 10/05/1989 | 4911 | 0 | Aaa |
Abstract: A power line worker was on a utility pole to repair an overhead power line. He fell from the pole about 6.1 meters to the ground, landing on his back. He sustained multiple contusions on his back and fractured several bones. He was hospitalized for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 108072778 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Electrical power installers and repairers |