Accident Summary Nr: 98167.015 - Employee is killed when head is caught in the mast of a fork
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1254824.015 | 08/14/2017 | 444190 | Site One Landscape Supply Llc |
Abstract: At 3:15 on August 14, 2017, an employee was reaching into the mast area of the forklift (Donkey industrial forklift Model #M13-5K). The employee inadvertently engaged the control that lowers the load and he was caught between the framework that supports the forks and a support brace on the mast. The employee sustained fatal injuries due to his head and neck being crushed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1254824.015 | 35 | M | Fatality | Driver-sales workers |