Accident Summary Nr: 98166.015 - Employee's hand is lacerated while cleaning around rotating

Accident Summary Nr: 98166.015 -- Report ID: 0418200 -- Event Date: 08/04/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1254835.01508/14/2017332321Ply Gem Windows

Abstract: At approximately 4:30 p.m. on August 4, 2017, an employee was performing routine cleaning of the Integral Multi-End Mill. The employee did not shut down or lockout the machine. While cleaning around a rotating blade, the employee severally lacerated right thumb nail plate, right index finger and right middle finger. The employee was hospitalized and treated for his injuries.

Keywords: Cleaning, Finger, Hand, Lockout/Tagout, Mill--Plant, Rotating Parts, Unguarded

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1254835.015 61 M Hospitalized injury Millwrights