Accident Summary Nr: 98166.015 - Employee's hand is lacerated while cleaning around rotating
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1254835.015 | 08/14/2017 | 332321 | Ply Gem Windows |
Abstract: At approximately 4:30 p.m. on August 4, 2017, an employee was performing routine cleaning of the Integral Multi-End Mill. The employee did not shut down or lockout the machine. While cleaning around a rotating blade, the employee severally lacerated right thumb nail plate, right index finger and right middle finger. The employee was hospitalized and treated for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1254835.015 | 61 | M | Hospitalized injury | Millwrights |