Accident Summary Nr: 98165.015 - Employee's finger is broken when struck by falling metal plu
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1254825.015 | 08/02/2017 | 213111 | Norton Energy Drilling, L.L.C. |
Abstract: At 7:30 p.m. on July 29, 2017, Employee #1 was removing a cap to replace a swab. The cap with a plug attached, came out of the pump together, but came apart while the employee was still holding the cap. The cap and plug are large and heavy, and made of metal. The plug struck Employee #1's hand and broke his finger. The employee was hospitalized for his injury.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1254825.015 | 20 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |