Accident Summary Nr: 98162.015 - Employee unhooking rigging chain has finger amputated
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1253732.015 | 08/09/2017 | 237130 | Array Construction, Llc |
Abstract: At 1:35 p.m. on August 5, 2017, Employee #1 and Coworker #1, employed by a construction company, were working at a multiemployer construction project. Employee #1 was unhooking rigging chain from a pile driver operated by Coworker #1. Employee #1 raised the pile driver's hammer before the chain was cut loose. Employee #1's finger was pinched between the hook and the lifting plate and was amputated. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital where he was treated and released.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1253732.015 | 30 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers |