Accident Summary Nr: 98162.015 - Employee unhooking rigging chain has finger amputated

Accident Summary Nr: 98162.015 -- Report ID: 0355112 -- Event Date: 08/05/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1253732.01508/09/2017237130Array Construction, Llc

Abstract: At 1:35 p.m. on August 5, 2017, Employee #1 and Coworker #1, employed by a construction company, were working at a multiemployer construction project. Employee #1 was unhooking rigging chain from a pile driver operated by Coworker #1. Employee #1 raised the pile driver's hammer before the chain was cut loose. Employee #1's finger was pinched between the hook and the lifting plate and was amputated. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital where he was treated and released.

Keywords: Aerial Lift, Amputation, Caught Between, Chain, Construction, Crushed, Dismantling, Finger, Pile Driver, Rigging

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1253732.015 30 M Non Hospitalized injury Construction laborers