Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 98161.015 - Worker Falls Through Unguarded Hole And Incurs Multiple Inju

Accident: 98161.015 -- Report ID: 0419700 -- Event Date: 08/08/2017
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1254337.01508/14/2017American Scaffold, Inc.

At 8:45 a.m. on August 8, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a scaffold company, was working inside a portable water tank on a ship. His assignment was to erect a scaffold inside the water tank. He had been unable to fit through the tank's ma nhole entry while wearing an emergency retrieval harness, so he had removed the harness before entering. He was standing on a work platform inside the tank whe n he fell through an unprotected hole in the platform to a lower level steel dec k, a fall height of approximately 17.5 feet. An emergency rescue was conducted, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated f or a left leg fracture, a back injury, and a laceration to the back of his head.

Keywords: access/egress, confined space, elevated work platform, fall, fall protection, leg, manhole, scaffold, shipyard, unguarded fl opening

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature
1 1254337.015 21 M Hospitalized injury