Accident Summary Nr: 981605 - Employee killed in fall from ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 981605 -- Report ID: 0257210 -- Event Date: 01/10/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10810213802/05/199115420Vissepo & Diez Construction Corp

Abstract: Employee #1 was climbing a ladder to dismantle a wood scaffold. As he tried to remove a wood pole with a bar, the pole moved against the employee. He fell 12 ft to the concrete floor. Employee #1 died.

Keywords: DISMANTLING, LADDER, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, CONCRETE, SCAFFOLD

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 108102138 Fatality Fracture Carpenter apprentices