Accident Summary Nr: 981597 - Four employees burned in chemical fire

Accident Summary Nr: 981597 -- Report ID: 0257210 -- Event Date: 07/16/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12694137607/16/199628340Brystol Myers Squibb Corp

Abstract: Employees #1 through #4 were mixing ethyl acetate with another chemical in a tank. A flash fire resulted, and all four employees were burned. Employees #1 through #3 were hospitalized.

Keywords: BURN, FLAMMABLE LIQUID, FLAMMABLE VAPORS, WORK RULES, FIRE, CHEMICAL REACTION, CHEMICAL BURN, TANK, CHEMICAL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 126941376 Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Chemical technicians
2 126941376 Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Chemical technicians
3 126941376 Non Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Chemical technicians
4 126941376 Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Chemical technicians